WINNERS - 2006

 

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS

Adjudicator: Mr Bruce Raymond

Thursday May 25 - Rock Bands

Music Industry Centre, Canberra Institute of Technology

Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
B RB2: Rock Bands: Years 7-8 1st: Fault Line
HC: Daramalan College
B RB3: Rock Bands: Years 9-10 1st: Regicide of the Prom
2nd: Purgatory
3rd: From Now On
HC: The Metropolitan Squares
B RB1: Rock Bands: Open 1st: Masquerade Affairs
HC: Jafuska
 
 
Friday May 26 - Primary Bands
Lyneham High School
Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
B PS1: Primary School Age Bands Gold Award: North Ainslie Primary School Year 6 Concert Band, Canberra Grammar Junior School, North Ainslie & Campbell Primary Schools Year 6 Concert Band
Silver Award: St. Edmund’s College Primary Band, Brindabella Christian College
B PS3: Primary/High School Age Bands Gold Award: Canberra Grammar School Stage Band, Brindabella Christian College
 
 
Friday May 26 - Jazz Bands
West Belconnen Leagues Club
Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
B 161: 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands, B Grade 1st: Radford College Junior Big Band
HC: Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band, Canberra Grammar School Stage Band
B 162: 16 Years & Under Jazz Bands, A Grade 1st: Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band
B 181: 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands, B Grade 1st: St. Edmund’s/St Clare’s Combined Colleges Jazz Ensemble
HC: Radford College Senior Big Band
B 182: 18 Years & Under Jazz Bands, A Grade 1st: Daramalan College
HC: Pembroke Big Band
B 001: Open Jazz Bands 1st: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra Jazz Band
HC: Classic Dara
 
 
Saturday May 27 - Concert Bands
Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
B 166 16 Years & Under Concert Bands, C Grade 1st: Lyneham High School Advanced Year 7 Concert Band
HC: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools’ Hultgren Concert Band, Radford College
B 163: 16 Years & Under Concert Bands, B Grade 1st: Pembroke School
2nd: Canberra Youth Music Concert Band
HC: Radford College Intermediate Concert Band, Combined Canberra Grammar Schools’ Stanhope Concert Band, Yass High School Concert Band
B 164: 16 Years & Under Concert Bands, A Grade 1st: Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band
B 183: 18 Years & Under Concert Bands, B Grade 1st: Radford College Senior Concert Band
2nd: Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band
HC: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools’ Grainger Concert Band
B 184: 18 Years & Under Concert Bands, A Grade 1st: Hunter/Central Coast Regional Wind Ensemble
B 002: Open Concert Bands, B Grade 1st: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools’ Symphonic Wind Band
2nd: Hunter/Central Coast Regional Wind Ensemble
HC: Tuggeranong Valley Senior Band
B 003: Open Concert Bands, A Grade 1st: Hall Village Brass Band
2nd: Canberra City Band
3rd: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools’ Symphonic Wind Band
HC: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra
 
 
Sunday May 28 - Orchestras and ACT High School Bands
Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
B 185 18 Years & Under Orchestras Gold Award: Daramalan College, Radford College Symphony Orchestra
B 186 18 Years & Under String Orchestras Gold Award: Canberra Youth Music Peg Mantle Strings, Daramalan College, Trinity Sinfonietta, Radford College String Orchestra
B HS1: ACT High Schools Bands: Beginner Gold Award: Lyneham High School Beginner Band, Radford College Beginner Band
B HS2: ACT High Schools Bands: Intermediate Gold Award: Lyneham High School Advanced Year 7 Concert Band, Belconnen High School, Wanniassa High School, Melba High School, Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band
B HS3: ACT High Schools Bands: Advanced Gold Award: Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band, Belconnen High School Concert Band, Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band
Masling Encouragement Award: Wanniassa High School

 

 

 

CHOIRS

Adjudicator - Kevin Cameron

Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
CH PS1 Primary School Choirs Grade 4 & under 1st: Canberra Girls Grammar School Junior Choir
2nd: Jerrabomberra Primary School Junior Choir
3rd: Canberra Grammar School Junior Choir
HC: Amaroo Primary School Junior Choir;
St John the Apostle Junior Choir
CH PS2 Primary School Choirs Grade 6 & under 1st: St Edmund’s College Choir
2nd: Canberra Grammar Junior School Senior Choir
3rd: Canberra Girl’s Grammar School Senior Choir
HC: Holy Spirit Primary School Choir;
Jerrabomberra Primary School Senior Choir;
Radford College Middle School Choir
CH PS3 Primary School Choirs – Welsh Songs 1st: Canberra Grammar Junior School 5/6 Elective Music Class
2nd: Canberra Girl’s Grammar School Senior Choir
3rd: Jerrabomberra Primary School Senior Choir
HC: Lyneham Singers

Welsh Language Awards:
1st: Canberra Grammar Junior School 5/6 Elective Music Class
2nd: Lyneham Singers
CH SS1 Secondary Schools Contemporary Choir 1st: Northcote High School Choir (Victoria)
CH 121 12 years & under Sacred Choral 1st: Canberra Grammar Junior School Chorale
2nd: Canberra Youth Music – Cantabile
3rd: Canberra Girl’s Grammar School Chamber Choir
CH 122 12 years & under Choral Championship 1st: Canberra Grammar Junior School Chorale
2nd: Canberra Girl’s Grammar School Chamber Choir
3rd: Canberra Youth Music - Cantabile
CH 161 16 years & under Choirs 1st: St Clare’s College Choir
CH 181 18 years & under Choral Championship 1st: St Clare’s College Choir
2nd: Canberra Youth Music Choir
3rd: Daramalan College
CH 182 18 years & under Vocal Group (up to 8 voices) 1st: Daramalan College
CH 001 Open Choir 1st: St Clare’s College Choir
CH 002 Open Sacred Choral 1st: Canberra Youth Music Choir
CH 005 Open Choirs - Ladies Voices 1st: Brindabella Chorus
2nd: St Clare’s College Choir
CH 007 City of Canberra Open Choral Championship 1st: Brindabella Chorus
2nd: Canberra Youth Music Choir
3rd: St Clare’s College Choir
CH 008 Open Choral Group (8 - 20 voices) 1st: Pieces of Eight
2nd: Canberra Youth Music – Camerata Group
3rd: Harmony Counts
HC: St Clare’s College Choir
CH 009 Open Choral Group (4 - 8 voices) 1st: Synchronicity
2nd: Star Struck

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Convenor’s Stage Presentation Award (for consistently outstanding conduct and personal presentation throughout the event): St Clare’s College Choir

Best Conductor 2006: Glenda Millgate

Best Accompanist 2006 (awarded to the accompanist whose accompaniment best demonstrated the sensitivity that distinguished them as more than an accomplished pianist): Anna Ransom

 

 

 

 

 

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

Adjudicator - Charles MacInnes

 

 

 

 

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL

Adjudicator - Carolyn Watson

 

Section Section Name Entrant Name
I 001 Open Violin/Viola Solo 1st: Joe Neeman
    2nd: Richard Dear
    3rd: Alexina Hawkins
    Highly Commended: Linda Priebbenow
I 002 Open Cello]Double Bass Solo 1st: Sebastian Lyndon-Gee
    2nd: Darsha Rama Kumar
    3rd: Anne Ewing
    Highly Commended: Hoan Ton That
I 003 Open Beginner Strings 1st: Mary-Ann Dunn
    2nd: Jeremy Wong
I 004 Open Classical Guitar Solo 1st: Michael Avery
    2nd: Kanishka Karunaratne
    3rd: Hoan Ton That
I 005 Open Recorder Solo 1st: Esther Wong
    2nd: Abhijith Prakash
I 006 Open Classical Pedal Harp 1st: Hilary Manning
I 007 Open Woodwind Concerto 1st: Fiona Bannerman
    2nd: James Moorhouse
    3rd: John Sutton
    Highly Commended: Elizabeth Costello
I 008 Open Beginner Woodwind 1st: Amanda Watson
I 009 Open Brass Solo 1st: Gerard Clarke
    2nd: Julian Hunt
I 011 Pro Musica Open Chamber Competition 1st: Michael Avery, Kanishka Karunaratne, 
    2nd: NJS Trio - Sebastian Lyndon-Gee, Joe Neeman, Natalia Tkachenko
    3rd: Casals Academy Cello Quartet
    Highy Commended:  The Felix Trio
I 012 Open Duo 1st: Joe Neeman & Linda Priebbenow
I 061 6 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: Nicholas Nolan
I 081 8 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: Yi-Jing Zeng
    2nd: Georgina Chan
    3rd: Rena Li
I 082 8 Yrs & Under Cello/Dbl Bass Solo 1st: Julian Teh
    2nd: Caleb Wong
    3rd: Jared Cheung
    Highly Commended: Laurel Trinh
I 084 8 Yrs & Under Recorder Solo 1st: Caleb Wong
    2nd: Finnegan Osler-Seymour
I 101 10 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: John Beith
    2nd: Zheng (David) Wang
    3rd: Antoinette France
I 102 10 Yrs & Under Cello/Dbl Bass Solo 1st: Caleb Wong
    2nd: Jared Cheung
    3rd: Dong Han Lee
    Highly Commended: Alicia Bruce
    Highly Commended: Julian Teh
I 013 Open Ensemble Highly Commended: National Flute School Advanced Ensemble
I 104 10 Yrs & Under Recorder Solo 1st:Caleb Wong
I 121 12 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: Johann Kwan
    2nd:Freya Ries
    3rd: Prashart Kelshiker
    Highly Commended: Etienne Masle-Farquhar
    Highly Commended: Jade Zhou
I 1213 12 Yrs & Under Ensemble 1st: National Flute School Beginner Ensemble
I 122 12 Yrs & Under Cello/Dbl Bass Solo 1st:Imogen Thompson
I 123 12 Yrs & Under Beginner Strings 1st: Yi-Jing Zeng
    2nd: Zheng (David) Wang
I 124 12 Yrs & Under Classical Guitar Solo 1st: Erin Saricilar
I 125 12 Yrs & Under Recorder Solo 1st: Abhijith Prakash
I 126 12 Yrs & Under Flute Solo 1st: Katerina Ford
    2nd: Erin Prince
    3rd: Imogen Dodswell
I 127 12 Yrs & Under Clarinet Solo 1st: Edward Fedotov
    2nd: Sebastian Tsui
I 128 12 Yrs & Under Beginner Woodwind 1st: Annabelle Dolan
    2nd: Maddie Towler Lovell
    3rd: Amelia Crane
    Highly Commended: Ronan Thomson-Paressant
    Highly Commended: Courtney Ralston
I 141 14 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: Bridget O'Donnell
    2nd: Yike Zhang
    3rd: Johann Kwan
    Highly Commended: Yihsiang Ian Shieh
I 142 14 Yrs & Under Cello/Dbl Bass Solo Highly Commended: Min Young Park
    Highly Commended: Imogen Thompson
    Highly Commended: David Cowley
    Highly Commended: Nathan Tam
I 143 14 Yrs & Under Flute Solo 1st: Elizabeth Costello
    2nd: Hayden Lee
    3rd: Aleks Varga
I 144 14 Yrs & Under Clarinet Solo 1st: Ngee-Wein Lau
    2nd: Christopher Johnson
    3rd: Ourania Stamatis
I 145 14 Yrs & Under Brass Solo 1st: Gerard Clarke
I 161 16 Yrs & Under Violin Solo 1st: Richard Dear
    2nd: Timothy Kwan
    Highly Commended: Lydia Dobson
    Highy Commended: Tobias Chisnall
    Highly Commended: Larissa Baker-Finch
I 1611  16 Yrs & Under Beginner Woodwind 1st: Jessica Swan
I 1614 16 Yrs & Under Duo 1st: Yihsiang Ian Shieh & David Jaksa
    2nd: Neeranjali Jain & Swaranjali Jain
I 1615 16 Yrs & Under Ensemble 1st: CGGS Trio - Kate Hewitt, Bridget O'Donnell, Tabitha Hart
I 1616 16 Yrs & Under Brass Solo 1st: Alison Logan
    2nd: Gerard Clarke
    Highly Commended: Stephanie Hunt
I 162 16 Yrs & Under Cello/Dbl Bass Solo 1st: Darsha Rama Kumar
    3rd: Alison Zdanowicz
    Highly Commended: Nathan Tam
I 164 16 Yrs & Under Classical Guitar Solo 1st: Ciaran Edwards-McKeown
    2nd: Erin Saricilar
I 167 16 Yrs & Under Flute Solo 1st: Katrine Ross
    2nd: John Sutton
    Highly Commended: Robert Thomson
I 168 16 Yrs & Under Clarinet Solo 1st: Fiona Bannerman
    2nd: James Moorhouse
    3rd: Ngee-Wein Lau
I 169 16 Yrs & Under Other Woodwind 1st: Katrine Ross
I 181 18 Yrs & Under Violin/Viola Solo 1st: Richard Dear
    2nd: Alexina Hawkins
    3rd: Timothy Kwan
    Highly Commended: Lydia Dobson
I 182 18 Yrs & Under Cello Solo 1st: Sebastian Lyndon-Gee
    2nd: Lydia Kwak
    3rd: Hoan Ton-That
I 183 18 Yrs & Under Flute Solo Highly Commended: Heather Prattis
I 184 18 Yrs & Under Clarinet 1st: Bori Cser
    2nd: Fiona Bannerman
    3rd:James Moorhouse
    Highly Commended: Tessa Karman
I 185 18 Yrs & Under Brass Solo 1st: Alexander Ross
    2nd: Alison Logan
    3rd: Gerard Clarke
I 186 18 Yrs & Under duo 1st: Bori Cser & Fiona Bannerman
I 187 18 Yrs & Under Ensemble 1st: Vic Trio
     
I 014 National Capital Orchestra Concerto Competition Finalists selected from standard competition
    Bori Cser (Clarinet) - Third
    Richard Dear (Violin)
    Darsha Rama Kumar (Cello)
    Alison Logan (French Horn)
    Sebastian Lyndon-Gee (Cello) - Second
    Anne Veinberg (Piano) - First
    Also selected, but unable to compete:
    Joe Neeman
    Alexander Ross
     
  SPECIAL AWARDS RECIPIENT
     
  Convenor's Best Accompanist Trophy Natalie Tkachenko
Awarded to the accompanist whose accompaniment best demonstrates the sensitivity that distinguishes them as more than an accomplished pianist.  
     
  Convenor's Best Presentation Trophy  
  Awarded to the entrant whose behaviour, personal presentation, performance preparation and stage presence best demonstrates, throughout the event, the proper degree of respect for themself, their peers, officials and audience James Moorhouse

 

 

 

 

 

PIANO

Adjudicator - Helen Kasztelan

Listed in the order in which the sections were held

Section Number Section Name Winners 2006
081 Solo own choice Raymond Yao
092 Solo own choice (restricted) Jason Zhang
091 Solo Classical Caleb Wong
093 Solo own choice Caleb Wong
  9 yrs aggregate Caleb Wong
101 Solo Own Choice Serena Huynh
103 Solo Classical Taiyang Zhang
102 Solo Baroqu Taiyang Zhang
104 Duet own choice Justin Fisher and Ilya Sergeev
  10 yrs aggregate Taiyang Zhang
112 Solo own choice (restricted) Anthony Chen
113 Solo Classical Esther Wong
111 Solo Bartok Anthony Chen
  11 yrs aggregate Anthony Chen
121 Solo Sonatina Steven Harrison
122 Solo Fr Norw Russian Steven Harrison
123 Solo own choice Aaron Chew
124 Duet own choice Aaron Chew and Qian-Ao Chen
  12 yrs aggregate Aaron Chew
131 Solo Australian Hayden Lee
132 Solo own choice (restricted) Rachael Richards
133 Solo own choice Hayden Lee
  13 yrs aggregate Hayden Lee
181 Solo Romantic/Impressionist David Rajasekaram
182 Kerry Evans Memorial Sylvia Wang
183 Chopin Championship Lien-Jane O’Rourke
005 Duet own choice Kirsten Hillman and Renee Yu
141 Solo Baroque Lina Ly
142 Solo Own Choice Hayden Lee
143 Solo 20th 21st Century Neerenjali Jain
144 Duet own choice Neerenjali and Swaranjali Jain
151 Solo Romantic Lydia Dobson
152 Solo Australian Lydia Dobson
153 Solo Classical Aaron Chew
161 Solo own choice Cheuk Cheung
162 Solo Baroque Luke Allerton
163 Solo 20th Century Luke Allerton
002 Open 20th Century Paul Ogi
003 Open Bach Anne Veinberg
004 Open Beethoven/Schubert James Huntingford
001 Open Piano Recital Anne Veinberg

 

 

 

 

 

SPEECH AND DRAMA

Adjudicator - Mr John Walker

Section Number Section Name Winners 2005
S 061 6 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Abbie Swift
2nd: Samantha Blunn
S 062 6 years & under Story with Characterisation 1st: Samantha Blunn
S 071 7 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Teagan Parker
2nd: Bria Dickson
3rd: Phillippa Blunn
HC: Gerorgina Chan, Louise Rosser, Mathew Fairfax
S 081a 8 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Victoria Synaphet
2nd: Bria Dickson
3rd: Dhanushka Galister
HC: Alex Rowland, Kristian Parker
S 081b 8 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Katie Fairfax
2nd: Connor Warren
3rd: Anastsia Gilchrist
HC: Annabel Laing, Louise Rosser, Peter Damley-Stuart
S 082 8 years & under Prose Recital 1st: Bria Dickson
2nd: Phillipp Blunn
3rd: Connor Warren
HC: Victoria Synaphet, Georgina Chan
S 083 8 years & under Character Solo 1st: Victoria Synaphet
2nd: Annabel Laing
3rd: Phillippa Blunn
HC: Danushka Galister, Monica Nguyen
S 084 8 years & under Miming solo 1st: Phillippa Blunn
2nd: Danushka Galister
S 091

9 years & under Verse Recital

1st: Jessica Kennedy
2nd: Siobhan McCullagh
3rd: Luke Starkey
HC: Brydie Hughes, Emma Lee, Emily Bowman, Jim Graham
S 092 9 years & under Prose Recital 1st: Jim Graham
2nd: Jessica Kennedy
3rd: Brydie Hughes
HC: Ryan Fennis
S 093 9 years & under Drama Presentation 1st: Emily Bowman and Siobhan McCullagh
2nd: Emma Lee and Gabirelle Beaumont
HC: Roy and Ryan Fennis
S 094 9 years & under Religious Reading 1st: Patrice Ford
2nd: Emily Bowman
3rd: Emma Lee
HC: Siobhan McCullagh
S 101 10 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Claire Paton
2nd: Rebecca Kennedy
3rd: Gajaanie Nadanakumar
HC: Tamara Parker, Cody Howden
S 102 10 years & under Prose Recital 1st: Theshi Santhirasergaran
2nd: Chamin Hewa
3rd: Gajaania Nadanakumar
HC: Jennifer Yogarajan, Tamara Parker
S 103 10 years & under Character Solo Recital 1st: Jim Graham
2nd: Alicia Bruce
3rd: Kaylee Rose
HC: Jayde Ronning,  Jennifer Yogarajan
S 104 10 years & under Miming solo 1st: Cody Howden
2nd: Alicia Bruce
HC: Jennifer Yogarajan
S 105 10 years & under Group Improvisation 1st: Ashleigh Price and Renee Mastralembo
2nd: Cassandra and Natasha Nguyen
HC: Louise Rosser and Katie Turrise
S 111 11 years Prepared Duo Mime 1st: Simone and Zac Forrostenko
HC: Anneke deBruin and Evy Bleyereveen
S 112 11 years & under Reading at Sight 1st: Ashlea Anulanandam
2nd: Sharmilla Jeyamanoharan
S 113 11 years & under Prepared Religious Reading 1st: Byron Dickson
2nd: Jessica Synaphet
HC: Jessica Solari
S 114 11 years & under Dramatic Presentation 2-6 actors 1st: Katerina Ford, Claire Paton and Ashlea Matthews
2nd: Madison Fisher and Emily Cameron
S 115 11 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Sharmilla Jeyamanoharan
2nd: Ashlea Arulanandam
3rd: Katerina Ford
HC: Jessica Synaphet, Jessica Solari
S 116 11 years & under Prepared Talk 1st: Byron Dickson
2nd: Claire Paton
HC: Chamin Hewa
S 121 12 years & under Art of Speech Trophy 1st: Jeeven Nadanakumar
2nd: Madeline Kennedy
3rd: Byron Dickson
S 122 12 years & under Character Solo 1st: Byron Dickson
2nd: Madeline Kennedy
3rd: Jessica Synaphet
HC: Erin McCullagh
S 123 12 years & under Miming Solo 1st: Madeline Kennedy
2nd: David Krikowa
3rd: Ashley Lindsay-Clarke
S 124 12 years & under Improvisation 1st: David Krikowa
2nd: Graeme Searle
S 125 12 years & under Story Telling 1st: Lucienne Pratt
2nd: Madeline Kennedy
3rd: Evani Hewa
S 126 12 years & under News Reading 1st: Jeeven Nadanakumar
2nd: Madeline Kennedy
S 131 13 years & under Australian Prose 1st: Sinead Pearson
S 132 13 years & under Dramatic Presentation 2+ actors 1st: Katerina Ford, Claire Paton and Ashlkea Matthews
2nd: Madison Fisher and Emily Cameron
S 133 13 years & under Duo Improvisation 1st: Celine Anderson and Brittany Bell
2nd: Renee Mastrolembo and Ashleigh Price
S 134 13 years & under Verse Recital 1st: Michelle Krikowa
S 141 14 years & under Dramatic Poem for 2 1st: David Krikowa and Thomas Morrissey
S 142 14 years & under Prepared Talk 1st: Will Graham
S 145 14 years & under Prepared Religious Reading 1st: Senead Pearson
2nd: Michelle Krikowa
S 151 15 years & under Character Solo Recital 1st: Will Graham
2nd: Sinead Pearson
HC: Angela Arulanandam
S 153 15 years & under News Reading 1st: Olivia Neethyajah
HC: Michelle Krikowa
S 162 16 years & under Prose Reading 1st: Sean Bruce
2nd: Sarah Madden
HC: Olivia Neethyrajah
S 001 Open Bard Competition 1st: Cathy Petocz
2nd: Jenny Oliver
3rd: Mary O’Sullivan
S 002 Open Character Solo Recital 1st: Cathy Petocz
2nd: Jenny Oliver
3rd: Mary O’Sullivan
HC: Robert Griffiths, Tom Morton
S 003 Open Australian Verse Recital 1st: Robert Griffiths
2nd: Mary O’Sullivan
S 004 Open Original Verse or Prose 1st: Mary O’Sullivan
S 005 Open Reading at Sight (2 parts) 1st: Jenny Oliver
S 006 Open Prepared Religious Reading 1st: Cathy Petocz
2nd: Mary O’Sullivan
SC 1 Kindergarten, First and Second Grade Speech Choirs 1st: St Thomas the Apostle School 2C & 2M
2nd: St. Vincents Primary School
3rd: St. Thomas the Apostle School 2V
SC 2 Third and Fourth Grade Speech Choirs 1st: St. Thomas the Apostle School 3M
2nd: St. John the Apostle School
3rd: St Thomas the Apostle School 3J
SC 3 Fifth and Sixth Grade Speech Choirs 1st: St. Thomas the Apostle School 5R

 

 

 

 

 

SINGING

Adjudicators: Dennis Brain, Patricia Whitbread, Dolores Cambridge, Tony Legge, Mary King

Sect No Section Name First Second Third
V001 National Operatic Aria Kerry Nicholson Leon Warnock Andrew Finden
V002 Solo from Oratorio or Sacred Cantata Leon Warnock Lisa Anne Robinson James Roser
V003 German Lieder or Balladen Hayley Sugars Selene Pettifer James Roser
V004 French Mélodie James Roser Eleanor Greenwood  
V005 English Art Song James Roser Sitiveni Whippy  
V006 Italian Song Nina Birkel Fiona Jones  
V007 Classical Song - Australian Composer James Roser Peter Smith  
V009 Recital Mark Brooker Christine Cummins Leila Fetter
V010 Operatic Aria Nina Birkel Larry Mays  
V011/V256 Duet - Classical Song Erin Patrick & Abbey Mackey Nina Birkel & Mark Brooker  
V012 Amateur Classical Song Iwona Koprowska Ruth Crabb  
V013 Restricted Classical Song Janelle McMenamin Ruth Crabb  
V014 Selected Composers Judith Colquhoun Fiona Jones  
V015 Folk Song John Wood Munuill Zaphire  
V018 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Christine Heald Fiona Jones  
V017 Song from Music Theatre Tom Millhouse Judith Colquhoun Gary Collinson
V016 Comic Song Janene Broere Larry Mays  
V451 Classical Song Graham French Larry Mays  
V452  Spiritual or Sacred Solo Peter Smith Graham French  
V251 Intermediate Operatic Aria Susannah lawergren Daniel McMillan Alira Prideaux
V252 Classical Song Daniel McMillan Anna Wise  
V253 Folk Song Christine Cummins Anna Wise  
V254 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Anthony Moore Penny Sheen  
V255 Song from Music Theatre Louise Cowling Christine Cummins  
V191 Singing Championship Tim Dal Cortivo Monika Radinger  
V192 Classical Song Monika Radinger Jennifer Jesurajah  
V193 Folk Song Monika Radinger Amy Dawson  
V194 Song from Music Theatre or Film Amy Dawson Monika Radinger  
V195 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Monika Radinger Jennifer Jesurajah  
V161 Classical Song Tara Davidson/James Wookey Rochelle dew/Eric Butler Brianna Thomas/Brodie Melrose
V162 Folk Song Tara Davidson Mary Johnson/Brodie Melrose Brianna Thomas/James Wookey
V163 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Tara Davidson Mary Johnson/Brodie Melrose Amy Dyke
V164 Song from Music Theatre Amy Dyke/James Wookey Anna Trundle/Brodie Melrose Mary Johnson
V141 Classical Song Rochelle Dew/Nicholas Retter Tara Davidson/Christopher Retter Chloe Lankshear/Tyrone Lymn
V144 Duet - Classical Song Christopher Retter & Nicholas Retter Chlooe Lankshear & Tara Davidson Carly Casella & Helen Lyristakis
V142 Folk Song Tara Davidson/Nicholas Retter Rochelle Dew/Christopher Retter Chloe Lankshear/Tyrone Lymn
V143 Song from Music Theatre Harriet Davies/Nicholas Retter Rochelle Dew/Tyrone Lymn Sarah Campbell/Christopher Retter
V121 Classical Song Courtney Menegon/William Bourchier ChloeLlankshear/Simon Darcy Madison Holnes
V122 Folk Song Chloe Lankshear/William Bourchier Madison Holnes/Daniel Eiszele Courtney Menegon/Simon Darcy
V123 Song from Music Theatre Jessica Morwitch/William Bourchier Courtney Menegon/Simon Darcy Gabrielle Pidock/Daniel Eiszele
V101 Any song (not popular or music theatre) Claire Korte Rebecca Riggs Lara Gilfedder
V102 Song from Music Theatre or Film Shahana Plenty Rebecca Riggs Claire Korte
V081 Any Song Lara Gilfedder Shelby Frame Cinnamone Cummins