WINNERS - 2008

 

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS

Adjudicator: Mr Kevin Cameron and Mr Mark Ford

Rock Bands, at Canberra Institute of Technology - Music Industry Centre
Section Name Winners 2008
16 Years & Under Rock Bands Gold: Poisoned Youth; Stain The Sunrise
Silver: Crab Scrapnel; Beyond Reason; Caroline Chisholm High School 2
Bronze: The Elite; The Gnomes of Lollipop Fury; Striker; The Poompkins; Caroline Chisholm High School 1
Open Rock Bands 1st: Slovak
Highly Commended: Pleased to Jive You
 
Primary School Bands, at Canberra Grammar School Performing Arts Centre
Section Name Winners 2008
Primary School Age Bands Gold: Canberra Grammar Junior School Concert Band; Macgregor Primary School
Silver: Brindabella Christian College Concert Band
Primary/High School Age Bands Gold: Canberra Grammar School Stage Band
Silver: Brindabella Christian College Nova Band; Radford College Training Band
 
Jazz Bands, at West Belconnen Leagues Club
Section Name Winners 2008
16 Years and Under Jazz Bands (Grade B Silver: Lyneham High School Intermediate Jazz Band; Caroline Chisholm High School
Bronze: Alfred Deakin High School; Campbell High School Junior Band
16 Years and Under Jazz Bands (Grade A) Gold: Lyneham High School Senior Jazz Band
Silver: Telopea Park School
Bronze: Campbell High School Senior Band; Campbell High School Jazz Band
18 Years and Under Jazz Bands (Grade B) Gold: St Patrick's College, Launceston; Radford College Thursday Big Band
Silver: St Edmund's & St Clare's Combined Colleges Jazz Band
Bronze: Yass High School
18 Years and Under Jazz Bands (Grade A) Silver: Daramalan College
Open Jazz Bands (Grade B) 1st: Daramalan College
Highly Commended: Yass High School
Open Jazz Bands (Grade A) 1st: Spectrum Big Band
Highly Commended: Canberra Youth Music Big Band
Kaaren Talty Jazz Encouragement Award: St Patrick's College, Launceston
 
Concert Bands, at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Name Winners 2008
16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade C) Gold: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools Hultgren Concert Band; Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band
Silver: Telopea Park School
Bronze: Gold Creek School
16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B) Gold: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools Stanhope Concert Band; Canberra Youth Music Concert Band
Silver: Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band; Telopea Park School
16 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A) Gold: Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band
18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade B) Gold: Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band; St Patrick's College, Launceston
Silver: Combined Canbewrra Grammar Schools Grainger Concert Band; Radford College Symphonic Wind Ensemble; St Edmund's/St Clare's Combined Colleges Intermediate Band
Bronze: Yass High School; Daramalan College
18 Years & Under Concert Bands (Grade A) Gold: Hunter/Central Coast Regional Wind Ensemble
Open Concert Bands (Grade B) 1st: Combined Canberra Grammar Schools Symphonic Wind Band
Highly Commended: Hunter Regional Youth Wind Ensemble
Open Concert Bands (Grade A) 1st: Hunter/Central Coast Regional Wind Ensemble
Highly Commended: Ginninderra Wind Orchestra
 
Orchestras, at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Name Winners 2008
16 Years and Under Orchestras Gold: Canberra Youth Music Peg Mantle Strings
Silver: Canberra Youth Music String Ensemble
18 Years and Under Orchestras Silver: Daramalan College
18 Years and Under String Orchestras Gold: Radford College Chamber Orchestra
Open Orchestras Highly Commended: Alfred Deakin High School
 
Brass Bands, at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Name Winners 2008
Open Brass Bands 1st: Willoughby Band
2nd: Hall Village Brass Band
Highly Commended: St Mary's Band Club Brass Band
 
ACT High Schools, at Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music
Section Name Winners 2008
ACT High Schools (Beginner) Gold: Lyneham High School Beginner Band
Silver: Gold Creek School
Silver: Daramalan College
ACT High Schools (Intermediate) Gold: Lyneham High School Year 8 Concert Band
Silver: Lyneham High School Year 7 Concert Band
Bronze: Belconnen High School; Gold Creek School; Alfred Deakin High School
ACT High Schools (Advanced) Gold: Lyneham High School Year 10 Concert Band
Bronze: Lyneham High School Year 9 Concert Band; Belconnen High School
Masling Encouragement Award: Belconnen High School

 

CHOIRS

Adjudicators:
Alan Thrift
Don Whitbread OAM
Bill Hawkey MBE Don Whitbread OAM

Section Name Winners 2008
Primary School Choirs - Grade 4 and Under 1st: Queanbeyan Public Junior Choir (NSW)
2nd: Canberra Grammar Junior School Junior Choir (ACT)
3rd: Canberra Grammar School Northside (ACT)
Encouragement Award: Ngunnawal Primary School Junior Choir (ACT)
Sponsored by Dr & Mrs Michael Ryan
Encouragement Award Donated by Harriet Torrens
Primary School Choirs - Grade 6 and Under 1st: Eltham East Primary School Choir (VIC)
2nd: Radford College Wednesday Choir (ACT)
3rd: Canberra Grammar Junior School Senior Choir (ACT)
Encouragement Award: Lyneham Singers (ACT)
Encouragement Award: Arawang Primary School Senior Choir (ACT)
Encouragement Award: Queanbeyan Public Senior Choir (NSW)
Sponsored by CityNews
Encouragement Awards Donated by Harriet Torrens
12 Years & Under Choirs - Welsh Songs Musical Interpretation Prize:
Jerrabomberra Primary Senior Choir (NSW)
Welsh Language Prize:
Lyneham Singers (ACT)
Sponsored by the Welsh Society of Canberra
12 years & under Sacred Choral 1st: Eltham East Primary School Choir (VIC)
2nd: Canberra Grammar Junior School Chorale (ACT)
Sponsored by Ms Cathy Cleary
Open Choirs - Mens or Ladies Voices 1st: Synchronicity Quartet (ACT)
2nd: Brindabella Chorus (ACT)
Sponsored by Dr & Mrs Michael Ryan
Open Contemporary Choral 1st: So-la Voce Chamber Choir (QLD)
2nd: Canterbury Chorale (VIC)
Sponsored by CityNews
Open Sacred Choral 1st: So-la Voce Chamber Choir (QLD)
2nd: The Resonants (ACT)
Sponsored by Mrs Ann Sutton
20 Years and Under British Song 1st: Eltham East Primary School Choir (VIC)
Sponsored by the Australia-Britain Society
12 Years and Under Choirs Championship 1st: Eltham East Primary School Choir (VIC)
2nd: Canberra Grammar Junior School Chorale (ACT)
3rd: Queanbeyan Public Senior Choir (NSW)
Sponsored by Mrs Dianne Anderson
19 Years and Under Choirs Championship 1st: Eltham East Primary School Choir (VIC)
2nd: Crescendo Choir (TAS)
3rd: Canterbury Chorale (VIC)
Sponsored by Mrs Dianne Anderson
Australian Open Championship 1st: So-la Voce Chamber Choir (QLD)
2nd: The Resonants (ACT)
3rd: Crescendo Choir (TAS)
Sponsored by Mrs Dianne Anderson

 

SINGING

Adjudicators:

Section Number Section Name Winners 2008
V001 National Operatic Aria Milica Ilic
V002 Oratorio or Sacred Cantata Kristy Swift
V003 Australian Composer Kristy Swift
V004 English Art Song Benjamin Connor
V005 Italian Song Julian Brun
V006 French Melodie Helen Barnett
V007 German Lieder or Balladen Emma Moore
? Art Song Canberra 'Art Song Prize' Benjamin Connor
V009 Joan Richards Memorial Aria Janene Broere
V010 Duet not popular/music theatre Gabi Giacomin & Michelle der Kinderen
Lisa Cannizzaro & Jeremy Tatchell
V011 Amateur - Classical Song Gemma Dashwood
V012 Restricted - Classical Song Ruth Crabb
V013 Selected Composer Kristy Swift
V014 Folk Song Janene Broere
V015 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Janene Broere
V016 Song from Music Theatre Kristy Swift
V017 Comic Song Chloe Angel
V451 Classic Song Graham French
V452 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Graham French
V250 Intermediate Championship Lucy Bailes
V251 Classical Song Anna Wise
V252 Duet not popular/music theatre Amy Dawson & Nick Tranter
V253 Folk Song or Australian Song Anna Wise
V254 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Alexandra Sutherland
V255 Song from Music Theatre Alexandra Sutherland
V256 Popular Song Natalie Magee
V018 Popular Song Natalie Magee
V201 Classical Song Alexandra Sutherland
V204 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Alexandra Sutherland
V205 Popular Song Amy Dawson
V206 Song from Music Theatre Alexandra Sutherland
V171 Classical Song Rochelle Dew / James Walsh
V172 Duet not popular/music theatre Amy Dyke & Jenny Lu
V173 Folk Song or Australian Song Rochelle Dew / Tim Sullivan
V174 Spiritual or Sacred Solo Samantha Wood / James Walsh
V175 Popular Song Samantha Wood / Blake Appleqvist
V176 Song from Musical Theatre Danielle Butlin / James Wookey
V141 Any Song Jessica Tokich / Kobi Cumberland
V142 Duet not popular/music theatre Maddison Lymn & Madison Holness
V143 Folk Song or Australian Song Chloe Lankshear / D'Arcy Mullamphy
V144 Popular/Song from Music Theatre Madison Furner / Kobi Cumberland
V121 Any Song Amy Maclaine / Mark Evans
V122 Duet not popular/music theatre Sarah Powderly & Nikki Johnson
V123 Folk Song or Australian Song Belinda Weiss / Mark Evans
V124 Popular/Song from Music Theatre Teagan Simpson / Audi Reza / Daniel Steer
V101 Any Song Riley Gill
V102 Duet no popular/music theatre Kaitlin Nihill & Edith Meli
V103 Folk Song or Australian Song Toby Morowitch
V104 Popular/Song from Music Theatre Courtney White
V081 Any Song Lily Sarah
V082 Popular/Song from Music Theatre Angus Chesworth

 

PIANO

Adjudicator - Phillip Shovk

Listed in the order in which the sections were held

Section Number Section Name Winners 2007
081 Solo own choice Jared Cheung
092 Solo own choice (restricted) Jared Cheung
091 Solo Classical Jasmine Zhao
093 Solo own choice Jasmine Zhao
101 Solo Own Choice Rebeccah Richards
103 Solo Classical style Jennifer Wang
102 Solo Baroque Period Jennifer Wang
104 Duet Maria Herman & Raymond Yao
112 Solo Restricted Jessica Wu
113 Solo Classical Yan-Zhe (Hui) Xu
111 Solo Bartok Bevan Lee
121 Solo Sonatina Taiyang Zhang
122 Solo Fr Norw Russian Jessica Wu
123 Solo own choice Yan-Zhe (Hui) Xu
124 Duet Mia Huang & Justin Fisher
131 Solo Australian Yi Yuan
132 Solo Restricted Emma Rayner
133 Solo own choice Yi Yuan
141 Solo Baroque Chris Law
142 Solo Own Choice Karam Kim
143 Solo 20th or 21st Century Steven Harrison
144 Duet Vincent Tran & Teiva Truesdale
151 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Emily Buckley
152 Solo Australian Steven Harrison
153 Solo Classical Steven Harrison
181 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Kirsten Mackerras
182 Solo Kerry Evans Memorial James Huntingford
183 Solo Chopin Championship Luke Allerton
005 Duet Qian Ao Chen & Aaron Chew
161 Solo Romantic/Impressionist Liam Kemp
162 Solo Baroque Lina Ly
163 Solo 20th or 21st Century Bianca Cheung
164 Duet Melisa Chalklen & Deborah Hartstein
002 Open 20th or 21stCentury Laura Casey
003 J S Bach Tessa Neilson
004 Open Beethoven/Schubert James Huntingford
001 Open Piano Recital James Huntingford